Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Source: expeller pressed from the jojoba seed

Why It’s Wonderful: Jojoba oil is a moisturizer and emollient that improves the suppleness and elasticity of the skin. It is actually a liquid wax ester that is rich in vitamin E and very similar to the sebum produced by the skin.  Sebum is produced by the sebaceous glands and works to lubricate the skin and hair. Jojoba oil absorbs easily and leaves the skin glowing and silky while creating a protective barrier. The jojoba oil used Senica skincare products is pesticide and GMO free.

Action/Purpose: moisturizer and emollient

Senica Products Containing Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is one of our staple oils and used  in Sénica’s Senk Conditioner & Hair Lotion, Senk Shampoo Bar, parfums, shea butter moisturizers, Blemish Balm, and some soap bars.

Photo credit: By Michael Wolf (Own work) [GFDL or CC-BY-SA-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0], via Wikimedia Commons,
By brewbooks from near Seattle, USA (Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba)) [CC-BY-SA-2.0], via Wikimedia Commons

Leave a Reply

X

Get an exclusive one-time offer + Free U.S. Shipping on $75+. Sounds good? Click to join the family. Join the List!

¤