Photo Jan 02, 9 32 36 PM

We are nuts about coconuts! Read on to learn more about coconut oil and why we use it in Senica skincare products.

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Source: Extracted from the kernel or meat of coconuts

Why Its Wonderful: Oil is semi-solid at room temperature, is rich in vitamin E and helps to moisturize, soften, protect and cleanse the skin and hair. It is also believed to reduce protein loss when used in the hair. Because it provides a rich creamy lather and moisturizing properties, coconut oil is also one of the preferred oils used to make Senica’s high quality cold process soap bars.

Actions/Purpose: Moisturizer, skin softener

Scent: Slight coconut smell, sometimes odorless

Senica products with coconut oil: Coconut oil is one of the main ingredients used in Sénica’s Senk Conditioner & Hair Lotion, Senk Shampoo Bar, Shea Moisturizers & some Soap Bars.

Photo Credit: By Dan Iserman (Calicut, Kerala) [CC-BY-2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons

Leave a Reply

X

Get an exclusive one-time offer + Free U.S. Shipping on $75+. Sounds good? Click to join the family. Join the List!

¤